Favourite Search Created!
Notifiers & Favourite Searches for more information

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy was last modified on September 28, 2016.

1. OUR COMMITMENT

CareerBeacon™, CareerBeacon.com, MyBeacon, and CareerBeaconXpress ("CBX") (collectively, including the services or features offered by any of the foregoing, "CareerBeacon") is provided by Brunswick News Inc. (“Company” or “we”). Through CareerBeacon, we are pleased to provide a wide range of services to employers, professional recruiters and human resources professionals (collectively "Employers"), and prospective employees for which the collection, use and disclosure of varying degrees of personal information is necessary. At CareerBeacon, we understand the importance of preserving and safeguarding your personal information and privacy rights. CareerBeacon is committed to providing a safe and secure experience each time you visit and strives to meet the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which regulates the manner in which CareerBeacon collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information. By accessing or using CareerBeacon, you are agreeing that you expressly consent to Company’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") and have also agreed to be bound by the terms and conditions of use (the "Terms and Conditions") pertaining to CareerBeacon which are available at https://www.careerbeacon.com/TermsOfService. In this Privacy Policy, the word “including” and its derivatives means “including without limitation”. 

2. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be modified to reflect changes in our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. The changes to this Privacy Policy are effective on the earlier of: (i) Company providing you with notice of the changes (including by email, by posting notice on CareerBeacon, or by other reasonable means), or (ii) 14 days after the updated Privacy Policy has been posted to or made available on CareerBeacon. However, changes made to comply with the law will be effective immediately. You agree to regularly review the Privacy Policy in order to ensure that your knowledge of CareerBeacon's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information remains current at all times. If you do not agree to an updated Privacy Policy, do not continue to use CareerBeacon as your continued access to, or use of, CareerBeacon indicates your express consent to Company’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in the updated Privacy Policy.

3. NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OR CONTENT OF OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy only applies to CareerBeacon's collection, use and disclosure of information, and does not apply to any information that may be collected by or submitted to any other websites. CareerBeacon provides links and connections to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. Your use of any link or connection to other websites from CareerBeacon is exclusively at your own risk and subject to those websites’ privacy policies.

4. NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR CURRENCY OF INFORMATION POSTED ON CAREERBEACON

We are not responsible for the accuracy and currency of the information and advertisements submitted to us by Employers for posting, nor are we responsible for the accuracy and currency of personal or other information (such as a personal profile, resumé, cover letter, etc.) posted to CareerBeacon by prospective employees. It remains the responsibility of Employers and prospective employees to independently verify the accuracy and currency of all information and advertisements submitted to or posted on CareerBeacon upon which such Employer or prospective employee relies or intends to rely. 

5. CHILDREN

CareerBeacon is intended for individuals who have attained legal working age in the jurisdiction where they reside. 

6. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Depending upon which of our services you use, we will collect varying degrees of information from you. The services offered by CareerBeacon and the scope of information which must be collected in order to access these services are described below:

     (a) Non-Registered Browsing

You are able to use some of CareerBeacon's services without registering and providing personal information about yourself. With all visits to CareerBeacon, however, we do collect and use your IP address and other information provided by your browser or collected in our server logs to gather broad demographic information about you, including your location, the domain name you used to access CareerBeacon, the type and version of browser you are using, the type of device and operating system you are using, and your Internet Service provider. This information is used by CareerBeacon to assist us in administering CareerBeacon, including to maintain and improve CareerBeacon. We also collect aggregate information about how you are using CareerBeacon. This information is used by CareerBeacon to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, job search behavior and other analytical and general statistics about CareerBeacon and its use in order to maintain and improve our services and does not include any information which could personally identify any of our users. We may use third party service providers (for example, Google Analytics) to help us collect and analyze the above information. Apart from the collection of this information and the information described in Sections 6(g) and (h), you will always know when CareerBeacon is collecting personal and other information from you and, consequently, you may decline to provide such information at any time.

     (b) Notifier and Save Search Feature

The notifier service (the "Notifier Service") and saved search (“Saved Search”) feature are made available to users who have logged on to MyBeacon. To subscribe, you must provide your e-mail address, establish a password and specify your language capabilities. For the Notifier Service, you must also select the province(s) in which you are seeking employment and specify the employment categories that apply to you. Once you have subscribed, we will advise you, via e-mail or other means of notification, of employment opportunities that fall within the criteria you have specified. For the Saved Search feature you must have a MyBeacon account and you can save up to five searches to run whenever you choose and you can also create a daily email alert for all new jobs that fall into that search. You may unsubscribe from or deactivate our Notifer Service at any time by using the applicable online function.. 

     (c) Send to a Friend

All of CareerBeacon's employment postings have a "Send to a Friend" option. After you have logged on to MyBeacon, you can choose to send e-mails or other means of notification with links to a particular employment posting to close friends or family members. In order to use this service, you must enter the e-mail address you want to send the posting to, your name and your e-mail address. We do not collect this information (other than to technically enable the service), or track or record this information. Before using the “Send to a Friend” tool, you must ensure that you have received all necessary consents from your message recipients to send them such postings.

     (d) Newsletter

The newsletter service offered by CareerBeacon (the "Newsletter Service") keeps you up to date regarding a range of employment-related topics that may be of interest to you. Should you wish to subscribe to our Newsletter Service, you must enter your e-mail address. You may unsubscribe to or deactivate our Newsletter Service at any time by using the applicable online function.

     (e) Survey

CareerBeacon has an on-line survey feature. Your participation is completely voluntary. The information that is requested may include your name, your e-mail address and other demographic information. CareerBeacon reserves the right to disclose survey results to our clients once the information has been aggregated and to use survey results to improve our services and for general marketing purposes. 

     (f) Applying for Employment Opportunities Posted on CareerBeacon™ - Personal Profiles, Resumés and Cover Letters

CareerBeacon offers a quick and convenient service to registered users who wish to electronically apply for employment opportunities posted on CareerBeacon. In order to use this service you must register and complete a personal profile. The personal profile includes your first name, last name, e-mail address and optional data such as province or state and country. You may also choose to complete other optional personal profile information fields. After completing your personal profile, you proceed to submit, finalize and post your resumé on CareerBeacon. You control the content of your resumé, including the amount of personal information contained therein. Typically, a resumé will include your full name, contact information, a summary of your work experience, education and relevant skills, and other information that may be of interest to Employers. Finally, you may also elect to post a cover letter on CareerBeacon, the content of which you also control. In addition to retaining control over the content of your resumé and cover letter, you also control which Employers are provided with your personal profile, resumé or cover letter. This information is not made available to any Employers unless you directly and voluntarily choose to make it available by applying for a specific employment posting on CareerBeacon. You may log on to CareerBeacon and modify your resumé or cover letter at any time. When you elect to electronically apply for posted employment opportunities via CareerBeacon and forward your personal profile, resumé and cover letter to an Employer through this service, you should expect that the entire content of your application materials, as provided, will be reviewed and that this information may be retained by those Employers who receive it for their own use. Before accessing the personal profile, resumé and cover letter service, you will have to specifically indicate your acceptance of the terms upon which CareerBeacon will collect, use and disclose the information you are submitting as described in this Privacy Policy by clicking "Accept" where indicated or using such other method to indicate your acceptance as may be presented. When you are logged in to CareerBeacon, you may also save job applications and save favorite jobs. 

     (g) Use of Cookies

At CareerBeacon, we use "cookies" and web beacons (or tracking pixels) to help measure the volume of visits to CareerBeacon, the average time spent using our services per visit, page views, job search behavior and other analytical and general statistics. CareerBeacon may display third-party advertising, and our third party advertising providers may use cookies and web beacons to select, customize and display advertisements to you and to measure the effectiveness of their ads. Additional information about how our third party advertising providers use cookies and web beacons may be found in, and are subject to, their respective privacy policies. CareerBeacon and our third party service providers also use cookies and web beacons for advertisement retargeting to provide you with advertising for CareerBeacon, positions posted on CareerBeacon, or employers who have posted positions on CareerBeacon, on other websites based on your use of CareerBeacon and other websites. Cookies are simple text files that Internet browsers are configured to automatically place on computer hard drives when websites are visited. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from your hard drive. By placing cookies on your hard drive, in addition to the uses described above, CareerBeacon is able to recall specific information from your earlier visits, thus enabling you to avoid the inconvenience of re-entering certain data each time you visit CareerBeacon. Adjustments can be made to most Internet browsers which enable you to decline all cookies or, alternatively, to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Please note that if you choose to decline cookies from CareerBeacon, it will result in a less efficient user experience and may also affect the functionality of certain service features. Web beacons are small transparent graphics in web pages that, when combined with cookies, help us to make the uses described in this Privacy Policy.

     (h) Log-in Partner User Profile Information

When you elect to log in to CareerBeacon using a third-party account (including your Facebook or LinkedIn account), we may be provided with user profile information related to your third party account that we may use for authentication and for your profile. If you log in to CareerBeacon using a third-party account, you may also be able to access additional features on CareerBeacon that allow you to choose to leverage the information contained in your third-party account profile to help you fill-in your profile or job applications on CareerBeacon more efficiently. When you use these features we will collect this information from your third-party account and use it for this purpose.

     (i) Sharing on Social Media

Whether or not you use a third-party account to log in to CareerBeacon, if you choose to share, recommend, or endorse links or positions posted on CareerBeacon with a third party social media platform using plug-ins or features on CareerBeacon (or, depending on the social media platform, when you access or use sites generally while logged in to your social media account), the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the third-party social media platform will be subject to the platform’s own privacy policies, which we have no control over.

7. USE OF INFORMATION

The information that we collect and that is posted by you on CareerBeacon is used as described above in Section 6, to provide you with our services, to assist us with maintaining and making improvements to such services and to communicate with you regarding new developments and changes to our services. CareerBeacon aggregates certain demographic information that we gather from you and others in order to facilitate our evaluation of the use and success of our services. This aggregated demographic information may be shared with our clients and used for marketing purposes. At no time does the use of such aggregated information compromise your personal information or privacy rights.

The mandate of CareerBeacon is to facilitate contact between Employers and prospective employees. By registering with CareerBeacon, posting your personal profile, resumé and cover letter on CareerBeacon and forwarding your application materials to Employers, you should expect that Employers will review and evaluate these materials in detail and use the personal and other information contained therein to make hiring decisions. You should also expect that Employers will use your personal information to contact you regarding interviews and offers of employment in relation to positions for which you have applied.

Although CareerBeacon has implemented mechanisms to ensure that your personal profile, resumé and cover letter is only accessed by authorized Employers to which you have chosen to provide such personal and other information, we cannot guarantee that all such Employers will adhere to the limits that we impose on the use of such information through contractual and other means, or that unauthorized users will not gain access to CareerBeacon. Although we take all reasonable steps to safeguard your privacy, our control over the manner in which Employers retain and use your personal information is limited. We caution that you are responsible for maintaining the strength and confidentiality of the password you have chosen to access services offered by CareerBeacon. We encourage you to frequently change this password as a further means of protecting your personal information.

We may also use your personal information for additional purposes that may be identified at or before the time that the information is collected, or to which you subsequently consent.

8. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION 

The personal information you provide to us will be disclosed to authorized users of CareerBeacon, including to Employers, as described in this Privacy Policy. CareerBeacon will not sell, share or rent the personal information that you provide to third parties in any manner except as set out in this Privacy Policy. CareerBeacon reserves the right to disclose your personal information to companies that we contract with and individuals that we employ to carry out functions on our behalf only to the extent required to carry out such functions. Where information is not or is no longer personal information, for example where it has been suitably aggregated or anonymized (such as in our aggregate web analytics), we may made additional disclosures that are not limited by this Privacy Policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information as required or permitted by law. We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies and private parties for the purposes of investigating fraud or other offences, or to protect our interests or enforce our rights, or to protect other members of the public. CareerBeacon may also disclose your personal information to legal, financial, insurance, and other advisors or in connection with the proposed or actual sale or reorganization of all or part of our business, assets or operations, or a merger, amalgamation or similar transaction. We may also disclose personal information as consented to by you from time to time, including to fulfill any other purposes that are identified when the personal information is collected.

9. UPDATING/RETAINING/DELETING INFORMATION 

CareerBeacon takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal or other information you provide to us is accurately displayed as provided. You may review, correct, update, change or delete your personal or other information found on CareerBeacon at any time by logging into your account and following the instructions provided.

You may terminate your CareerBeacon account at any time and erase your personal profile, resumé and cover letter by sending an e-mail request to us. However, certain personal information may continue to remain accessible to Employers if the information, such as your name and e-mail address, was collected and stored in individual Employer accounts prior the date of such termination. CareerBeacon also retains archived account information, such as your name and e-mail address, that is not made available to any users. CareerBeacon may also retain other personal information as permitted or required by law.

We have developed and implemented guidelines for managing personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes identified or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained. We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

We offer you the opportunity to opt-out or discontinue receiving communications from CareerBeacon, including our Newsletter Service and Notifier Service using the applicable online function.

10. SECURITY

CareerBeacon has taken reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and privacy rights. We have established appropriate physical, technological and organizational procedures designed to secure and safeguard the information we collect.

Our employees and the third parties with which we contract to provide services to you do not access user information, except as a required to undertake the uses set out in this Privacy Policy. All our employees and the third parties with which we contract to provide services to you have been educated regarding the sensitivity of your personal information and the importance we place on privacy. We are committed to the protection of your privacy.

11. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or if you have any specific inquiries regarding Company's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in connection with CareerBeacon, please contact: 

Manager - Online Recruitment Services, CareerBeacon
Phone: 1.888.878.7637